Request a demo

Privacy Policy, Cookies Policy and Disclaimer

Privacy Policy

Privacy statement TRGRP, Inc. dba TRG Screen

1. GENERAL

TRG Screen is dedicated to protecting the privacy of your personal information and that of our clients and their users. Our policies regarding the use of your personal information is set forth in the Privacy Policy. This policy applies to websites (public and private) owned and controlled by TRGRP, Inc. (“TRG Screen”) that link to this Privacy Policy (“TRG Screen Websites”). TRG Screen Websites may contain links to or information pulled from third-party websites or services. TRG Screen is not responsible for the information practices or the content of such other websites, and you should review the privacy policies of other websites to understand their information practices.

2. PRIVACY FRAMEWORKS

The European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) superseded the EU’s 1995 Data Protection Directive on May 25, 2018. Article 45 of the GDPR provides for the continuity of adequacy determinations made under the EU’s 1995 Data Protection Directive, one of which was the adequacy decision on the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield. GDPR limits the transfer of personal data to countries outside of the EU for processing to only those countries that can ensure an adequate level of protection for an individual’s personal data. Swiss data protection law imposes similar limits on the transfer of personal data outside of Switzerland. The United States Department of Commerce, in consultation with the European Union, and separately with Switzerland, has developed the Privacy Shield framework regarding personal data privacy and security that, when followed, permit an organization to certify that it provides adequate protection for the transfer of EU personal data to the US for processing. TRG Screen fully commits to follow the Privacy Shield Principles with respect to all personal data received from any individual or entity in the EU, the EEA or Switzerland.

2.1 EU-US Privacy Shield

TRG Screen has certified that it adheres to the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework; Privacy Shield Principle of Notice; Choice; Accountability for Onward Transfer; Security; Data Integrity and Purpose Limitation; Access; and Recourse, Enforcement and Liability.

Participation in the Privacy Shield applies to all personal data that is received from the European Union member countries, European Economic Area. TRG Screen will comply with the Privacy Shield Principles in respect to such personal data. If there is any conflict between the policies of this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern.

To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view TRG Screen’s certification, please visit www.privacyshield.gov.

2.2 Swiss-US Privacy Shield
TRG Screen is committed to adherence to the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from Switzerland to the United States. TRG Screen has certified to the U.S. Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit www.privacyshield.gov.

3. INFORMATION COLLECTED

Through your use of this various TRG Screen applications and public websites, TRG Screen may possess certain information regarding visitors to publicly accessible websites and the employees and contractors of the businesses that have licensed the use of TRG Screen applications (“Licensee”). Such information is referred to as the “Information”.

3.1 Personal Information

We collect and store information you enter when asking for information about TRG Screen Services, registering for and using TRG Screen Services, or provide to us in any other way. In addition, Licensee’s may provide (at its discretion) certain personal information including, without limitation, their employee names, work titles, work addresses, business telephone numbers and other personal information (i.e. IP address, etc.).

3.2 Usage Information

TRG Screen may record your usage details such as time, frequency, duration and patterns of use, features used, Internet Protocol address, browser type, browser language, referring URL, files accessed, errors generated, time zone, operating system, and other visitor details collected in our log files to analyze the trends, track user behavior and administer and improve TRG Screen services.

3.3 Additional Information

TRG Screen may learn certain information regarding vendors and third parties with whom Licensee conducts business and certain other confidential and proprietary information regarding Licensee.

3.4 User-Generated Content

We may provide the ability for users to post information to public and semi-public spaces on TRG Screen websites (for example public and private blogs or customer support sites). Some of this information may be publicly available to users outside of TRG Screen. When using any public or semi-public TRG Screen website, we encourage users to be cautious in disclosure of Personal Information, as TRG Screen is not responsible for the Personal Information users elect to disclose.

4 HOW INFORMATION IS USED

Information provided through TRG Screen owned public websites is used by TRG Screen for purposes in which it was intended when provided. This includes marketing as well as support and system administration services.

For Information provided to TRG Screen through licensed services, TRG Screen shall use the Information provided to it only in connection with the provision of services by TRG Screen on behalf of Licensee and as otherwise permitted pursuant to such agreements between TRG Screen and Licensee.

We will never share your information with a third-party except in cases where the third-party has been contracted by TRG Screen to assist in the provisioning of the services provided. In such cases, TRG Screen ensures such third-parties provide equal or greater protections and are bound by contractual agreement to protect and treat personal information under the terms of this privacy policy.

TRG Screen is responsible for the processing of personal data it receives, under the Privacy Shield Framework, and subsequent transfers to a third party acting on its behalf. TRG Screen complies with the Privacy Shield Principles for all onward transfers of personal data from the EU and Switzerland, including the onward transfer liability provisions.

With respect to personal data transferred or received pursuant to the Privacy Shield Framework, TRG Screen is subject to the regulatory enforcement power of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission. In certain situations, TRG Screen may be required to disclose personal data in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements. Unless prevented by court order, TRG Screen will attempt to provide advance notice of such a lawful request for disclosure prior to complying with the order.

In the event that TRG Screen posts user/client testimonials on the TRG Screen Websites, such testimonials may include names or other personal information. We acquire permission from our users and clients before posting these on the TRG Screen Websites. TRG Screen is not responsible for Personal Information users elect to include in their testimonials.

4.1 Choice

TRG Screen respects the choices of those visiting our sites and using our services. Users whose information is collected through our public sites have a choice regarding how that information is used. TRG Screen provides an unsubscribe / opt-out option on all marketing communications. Users whose information is held by TRG Screen as part of licensed service should contact the licensee to opt out.

5 SAFEGUARDS

TRG Screen is dedicated to protecting the privacy of all users of TRG Screen Services and providing our Licensees with the highest level of service and security. In furtherance thereof, TRG Screen has implemented practices and procedures designed to safeguard the privacy and security of the Information. To demonstrate our commitment to Information Security, TRG Screen submitted our Information Security Management System to an independent third-party review and has been certified compliant to the ISO/IEC27001:2013 standard through an accredited certification body.

6 HOW YOU CAN HELP

You can take steps to protect the privacy of the Information. Do not share your account information, passwords, user ID’s, PINs, code words or other confidential information with others. When conducting business over the Internet, always use a secure browser, exit online applications as soon as you finish using them, and make sure you have virus protection and a firewall and update them regularly. Protect and properly dispose of your account records.

7 ACCESSING, UPDATING AND REMOVING PERSONAL INFORMATION

Users that have submitted their information through one of TRG Screen’s public sites can request access to see the information being held by TRG Screen as well as request to have the data updated or removed by sending an email to dataprivacy@trgrp.com. Please note that a response and / or changes can take anywhere from 48hrs to 30 days to complete.

Requests regarding personal information stored by TRG Screen as part of a licensed product should be directed toward the Licensee as the party that has submitted the information. TRG Screen will provide assistance in contacting and working with the User and Licensee upon request.

8 DISPUTE RESOLUTION

In compliance with the GDPR as well as EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Principles, TRG Screen commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your personal information. European and Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding this privacy policy should first contact TRG Screen at dataprivacy@trgrp.com.

TRG Screen has further committed to refer unresolved privacy complaints under the GDPR, EU-U.S. Privacy Shield and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Principles to an independent dispute resolution mechanism through the European Data Protection Authorities (DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) with regard to unresolved Privacy Shield complaints concerning human resources data transferred from the EU and Switzerland in the context of the employment relationship. TRG Screen commits to comply with the decision / recommendation of the DPAs.

If you are a customer located in an EU Member State there are certain conditions, more fully described on the Privacy Shield website, under which you may invoke binding arbitration when other dispute resolution procedures have been exhausted.

9 OTHER AGREEMENTS

TRG Screen and Licensee may have entered into other agreements regarding the privacy of the Information. In this regard, all agreements between TRG Screen and Licensee must be reviewed in connection with TRG Screen’s privacy actions.

10 QUESTIONS

TRG Screen welcomes the opportunity to answer any questions you may have about this statement or the safeguarding and confidentiality of information. For more information, please contact us at dataprivacy@trgrp.com.

11 RIGHT TO CHANGE PRIVACY STATEMENT

TRG Screen reserves the right to change this privacy statement at any time. Changes will be effective immediately upon posting.

Last updated: April 1, 2019

Cookies Policy

We use a technology called “cookies” as part of a normal business procedure.

TRG Screen and Website Cookies

We use a technology called “cookies” as part of a normal business procedure. Cookies are small text files that are created by a web server and stored on your computer when you visit a website. They don’t do anything i.e. they are not executable code and can only be read by (you and) the website that created them. You can view and edit the cookies on your computer like any other text file using a text editor (the contents are usually just strings of unique identifiers and date/timestamps). The website that created the cookie can read the contents when you are at their website. We use cookies for the following purposes: To record analytics data and to remember your input of an e-mail address.

Third-party cookies

Cookies are widely used across the internet: you may have hundreds of cookies on your computer at any one time. Each browser has its own set of cookies so, if you run multiple browsers, you will have multiple sets of cookies on your computer.

Many websites use cookies to improve your browsing experience e.g. remember your log-in details, record which items you have selected to purchase, or even tailor what content is displayed depending on your preferences. Cookies can also be used to record ‘analytics’ data i.e. which web pages you visit, whether or not you arrived at the web page by clicking on an advertisement or an affiliated website.

Many websites find the collection of analytics data valuable in improving the quality and content of their web sites.

In the past, cookies have had some bad press. Much was due to a general misunderstanding of what cookies are and how they work but some was due to justifiable privacy concerns relating to 3rd party tracking cookies. These cookies are used by advertising websites and track a web user across multiple sites. The good news is that all modern browsers allow you to easily block 3rd party cookies.

All the major browsers allow you to block cookies and delete those that have already been created on your computer, usually within the ‘Tools’ section of the browser. These tools allow you to specify which cookies you will accept by type and often by specific websites using an exception list e.g. you can block all cookies and then list the website from which you will accept cookies. There are also a wide choice of browser add-ins that you can install if you wish greater control over persistent cookies.

Last updated: April 1, 2019

Disclaimer

Acceptance terms and conditions – No liability

The use of the TRG Screen Website constitutes your acceptance of these terms and conditions and your waiver of any and all claims against TRGRP, Inc., its affiliated organizations, directors and employees arising out of your use of this TRG Screen Website or any materials, information, opinions, recommendations or other data contained in this website. Neither TRGRP, Inc. nor any of its affiliated organizations, directors, officers, employees and supervisors accepts any liability whatsoever for any direct or consequential loss arising from the use of this TRG Screen Website or its contents.

No warranty

The information provided in the pages of this TRG Screen Website is for information purposes only. While reasonable care has been taken to ensure that the information contained in this TRG Screen Website is not untrue at the time it was made available and while TRG Screen will attempt to keep the information in the pages of this website up-to-date, TRGRP, Inc. makes no warranty or representation as to the accuracy or completeness of any information in the pages of this TRG Screen Website. Information may be changed or updated without notice by TRGRP, Inc.

TRGRP, Inc. does not warrant or represent that information made available at this TRG Screen Website is appropriate for use in all locations, or that products, instruments or services discussed at this TRG Screen Website are available or appropriate for sale or use in all jurisdictions. Users of this site are responsible for compliance with all local laws and regulations.

Neither TRGRP, Inc. nor any of its information providers, licensors, directors, employees, or agents warrant that their supply of information to users will be uninterrupted or error free; nor does TRGRP, Inc. or any of its information providers, licensors, directors, employees or agents make any warranty as to the result to be obtained from use of the information so provided.

Trademarks and copyright

The materials displayed on this TRG Screen Website, including without limitation all editorial materials, informational text, photographs, artwork and other graphic materials, and names, logos, trademarks and service marks, are the property of TRGRP, Inc. or licensors and are protected by copyright, trademark and other intellectual property laws. Any such content may be displayed and printed solely for your personal, non-commercial use. You agree not to reproduce, retransmit, distribute, disseminate, sell, publish, broadcast or circulate any such material to any third party without the express prior written consent of TRGRP, Inc.

Other websites

Links to Websites outside the TRG Screen Website are meant for convenience only. TRGRP, Inc. makes no warranty or representation about any other website, which you may access through this TRG Screen Website.

Anti-slavery and Human Trafficking Statement

TRGRP, Inc., nor any of its officers, employees or other persons associated with us, have been convicted of any offence involving slavery and/or human trafficking.

TRGRP, Inc. has never been nor is the subject of any investigation, inquiry or enforcement proceedings by any governmental, administrative or regulatory body regarding any offence or alleged offence of or on connection with slavery and/or human trafficking.

TRGRP, Inc. is absolutely committed to preventing slavery and human trafficking in its corporate activities, and to ensuring that its supply chains are also free from these practices. We are committed to promoting responsible business practices with our suppliers.

Last updated: April 1, 2019